Privacy and Cookies

Who we are

The Glasgow Friends of the Necropolis Society is a personal data controller for the purposes of data protection law. If you have any queries regarding our use of personal data please contact us at The Friends of Glasgow Necropolis
c/o Cathedral House Hotel
28/32 Cathedral Square
Glasgow
G4 0XA

membership@glasgownecropolis.org

Why we use your personal data

We collect personal data in order to:

  • keep in touch with our members
  • facilitate the running of tours
  • to process payments for goods, tours and donations
  • maintain our website
  • enrich the historical knowledge of the Glasgow necropolis

Our legal basis for using your personal data

For most of the purposes above, we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests as an organisation. Our legitimate interests are to promote, maintain and upkeep of the Glasgow Necropolis and to educate and engage the public about the history of the Glasgow Necropolis.

For paid for tours or the purchase of goods, we process personal data for the purposes of entering into and carrying out a contract with you.

We ensure that the personal data we collect is necessary for these purposes.

Third parties

We use PayPal to process our online payments. For more information on how Pay Pal use your personal data please see their privacy policy.

Rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data, to have your personal data corrected if it is incorrect and under certain circumstances to have your data removed or to request we stop processing it.

If you are unsatisfied with how we use your personal data you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

COOKIES

https://www.glasgownecropolis.org uses cookies.

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. On this website we use temporary session cookies to keep track of what you have in your lightbox.

To use this website fully, you need to have cookies enabled (this is the default setting for most users).

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information in cookies we create.

To make full use of the features on this website, your web browsing device will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for:

Cookie
Purpose
_una These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics Software. This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ our content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

 
 
Back to top